rba-headline.jpg


On this page, we list those shipmates who have been reported as deceased.
If you know of a shipmate's passing that isn't listed here, we ask that you contact John Bedford.  john@johnbedford.com

Shipmate Rate Rank Date On board
Theodora M. Speer SPOUSE 16-Jul-93    
Joseph Deview   11-Mar-00    
Hugh Quinn Murray C.O. 7-Apr-04 1945 1946
Ray Seeton   22-Dec-04    
Daniel Thomas Foley STG2 3-Jan-05 1969 1973
Howard Bishop   31-May-05    
Wilfred G. Chartier LT 15-Oct-05 1949 1951
Eugene Palmour S1/C 16-Oct-05    
Robert Kim SMC 23-Dec-05 1955 1958
Fredrick W. Freeman MSCS 4-Feb-06 1964 1964
Wilson F. Powers   25-Feb-06    
Jack Druckemiller LT 6-Apr-06 1950 1953
Harry Kendall   16-May-06    
Frank Rubsam BMSN 22-Jun-06 1945 1946
Barry Cruikshank ETM3 24-Jun-06 1947 1948
Jack Names   12-Jul-06    
Asgier Fry   24-Aug-06 1974 1975
Bryan Flagstad   3-Sep-06    
James W. Craze   20-Oct-06    
Verdia Watkins SPOUSE 10-Nov-06    
William Boden, LTJG 6-Dec-06 1950 1953
Tommy Tomlinson FC2 1-Jan-07 1948 1951
James W. Granger FN 12-Mar-07 1952 1953
Otto Olsen   29-Jun-07 1950 1954
Patricia L. Olsen SPOUSE 29-Jun-07    
Francis L. Beauseigneur SOG2 23-Jul-07 1961 1963
Edward G. Patrick S2/c 16-Jan-08 1945 1946
Charles S. Rogers   15-Mar-08    
Virgil Gipson FT3 1-May-08 1952 1955
Ray Knapp ET2 1-May-08 1951 1954
Wayne T. Luallin   8-Jun-08    
Herbert Stratman GM3 14-Sep-08 1951 1954
Frank Acuna RM3 28-Sep-08 1945 1945
Mike O'Shea FTG3 11-Oct-08 1965 1968
Richard A. Hays MM2 22-Nov-08 1945 1946
Roy M. Viele RD? 1-Jul-09    
Robert Gorton LT 26-Oct-09 1953 1954
Harry A. Pearce Marine 26-Dec-09    
Theron Burns SK2 1-Jan-10 1969 1973
Robert White   1-Jan-10    
Noel A. Williams ETN2 1-Jan-10 1958 1962
Gary B. Cope EN3 10-Mar-10 1955 1958
Junior G. Sherrill   8-Apr-10    
Leonard Martin SM1 3-Sep-10 1948 1950
Jan H. Graham E-5 25-Dec-10 1971 1974
Wallace Rex Holland   1-Jan-11    
Warren D. Brown SOG3 21-Jan-11 1949 1951
Robert I. Miller EM1 1-Apr-11    
Carl Hanke LTJG 11-May-11 1950 1953
Robert H. Lennox SK3 7-Sep-11 1971 1972
Jasper Messina   21-Sep-11    
Alfred Verwyst SF3 1-Jan-12 1948 1951
Oliver J. Matherne BT3 25-May-12 1955 1958
Paschal White YN3 10-Jun-12 1951 1953
Sam Davis GM3 18-Jul-12 1952 1956
Johnny H. Holley TM3 27-Jul-12 1947 1951
B.E. Sandford SN3 28-Nov-12    
Jerry Peters SOG2 8-Dec-12 1961  
Raymond Moreau MCCS 31-Dec-12 1972 1973
Bill N. Munz   1-Jan-13 1951 1953
A. Stanley Newman ET3 26-Mar-13 1957 1960
Carl R. Quanstrom LT 3-Apr-13 1948 1950
Joseph F. Orabona MM2 22-Apr-13    
Norman Goodwin   10-May-13    
Kenneth Handwerk FN 22-Jul-13 1951 1953
Benjamin O. Keutzer HM2 23-Oct-13 1951 1953
Joe W. Spahn QM2 21-Feb-14 1951 1953
Henry Arthur Eimstad C.O. 20-Mar-14 1958 1961
Bob Diehl   29-Oct-14    
James K. Corbin SKSN 31-Dec-15 1961 1963
Pal Palmer BMSN 22-Jan-16 1951 1953
Robert Haller LTJG 14-Apr-16 1964 1966
Douglas B. Robertson C.O. 8-May-16 1967 1969
Robert E. Burnell SOG3 21-Jul-16 1959 1962
Michael D. Grunerud SOG3 27-Sep-16 1961 1963
Harry E. Crosson CDR 8-Apr-17 1968 1968
Richard M. (Red) McDaniels S1/c 25-Apr-17 1951 1955
Edgar Cotter SM 4-Feb-18 1951 1954
Emmett H. Tidd C.O. 20-Mar-18 1961 1963
Richard F. (Rick) Schindlbeck    BT3 23-Aug-18 1966 1969
Dennis Hartle CS3 29-Jun-19 1962 1964
James C.Miller GMSN 13-Nov-19 1951 1954
Douglas Dixon LCDR 15-Jan-20 1967 1968
Don Moller LT 21-Feb-20 1951 1954